Copeland v. Texas, 3-18-2020
[…] Please, see my previous post to review the law as found in the Texas Penal Code as it relates to DWI (Driving While Intoxicated) in Texas and compare to DUI (Driving Under the Influence) in this post, and the differences will become evident. 

Contrary to DWI (Driving While Intoxicated), DUI (Driving Under the Influence) is outlined in the Texas Alcoholic Beverage Code in section 106.041. Section 106.041 states, "DRIVING OR OPERATING WATERCRAFT UNDER THE INFLUENCE OF ALCOHOL BY MINOR. (a) A minor commits an offense if the minor operates a motor vehicle in a public place, or a watercraft, while having any detectable amount of alcohol in the minor's system.

When compared to the prior post on DWI (Driving While Intoxicated) in Texas, the differences in clear. DUI (Driving Under the Influence) only relates to alcohol, not any other of the substances indicated in the prior post.